Dairy Georgia’s official visit in Brussels and Germany
Dairy Georgia, local dairy association gathering small, medium and large scale entrepreneurs aims at lobbying the interests contributing to the dairy industry development in the country. In order to build small and medium enterprises sustainability and facilitate development of SMEs, MOLI in Kakheti project partners with DG and in this regards number activities, including study tours, workshops and related events has organized so far.
In order to facilitate partnership establishment between DG and European Dairy Association (EDA), from September 3rd until 7th, Georgian delegation including Erekle Gamkrelidze, the head of DG, Kakhaber Koniashvili, Executive director, Armin Huttenlocher, international expert in the field of agriculture, Alexander Gogoberidze, team leader of MOLI project and Elene Tkhlashidze, business enabling environment coordinator visited Brussels.
Alexander Anton, Secretary General of EDA introduced the Georgian delegation along with the mission and specificities of the association, perspectives and benefits of being a member at the association.
EDA is a platform gathering milk processors and all other agriculture related companies and organizations in general in order to create European forum for milk industry related topics wide-scale discussions and making the deep analysis of each of them.
Within the framework of EU association agreement, communication with EDA for Georgian entrepreneurs is an opportunity to reach European market effectively. At the same time, partnership with EDA allows Georgian entrepreneurs to receive updated information about coming regulations or standards on a regular basis and above of all, they will be able to raise the issues related to the dairy industry on a higher level.
Moreover, within the frame of the tour, the delegation visited State Dairy and Food Laboratories in Germany and acquainted with testing methods of dairy products.
And in the end of the tour, the delegation met with Elguja Khokrishvilli, the Georgian Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany to introduce with the mission of the visit and gained results within the tour.