Brief description about MOLI Project
MOLI is the abbreviation of Market Opportunities for Livelihood Improvement. The MOLI in Kakheti Project aims to increase the income of milk and meat producing farmers through improvements in the livestock market system. The project started its second phase in December 2015 and will end in November 2018. The MOLI-Project is financed by the Swiss Cooperation Office for the South Caucasus and implemented by HEKS-EPER.
Outreach & Approach
The target beneficiaries of MOLI are small-scale farming families that own less than ten cows and/or ten pigs. MOLI works in all eight municipalities of Kakheti region and is using the Making Markets Work for the Poor (M4P) approach for implementing its three components: Market Access, Production and Business Enabling Environment.
The overall goal of the MOLI-Project is that these farmers through improved products, services, information, market access and frame conditions will increase their incomes, and improve their livelihoods. To achieve the goal, MOLI does not work directly with the farmers, but through businesses to which these farmers are linked, whether through information, services or inputs for their cattle and pigs, or while selling meat and milk. MOLI aims to reach about 30,000 beneficiary families up to the end of phase II in November 2018.
Objectives of project components
The objective of the Improved Market Access component is increased income and improved position in the market system of small- scale farming families thanks to a more favorable market access and conditions for selling livestock, livestock products and fodder crops. The key player in the market access are local small and medium sized processing enterprises (SME’s). MOLI’s aim is to make them stronger; to be competitive in the market and thus to remain a reliable partner for the milk- and meat- selling farmer. With a reliable partner, farmers will be pulled to produce market oriented, which means higher volumes (also off season) and of a quality that is in line with the food safety standards of Georgia.
The following major interventions are foreseen by the MOLI-Project for the achievement of this objective:
• Support small and medium enterprises (SME’s - dairies/slaughter houses etc.) in the process to meet food safety and hygiene standards;
• Support SME’s in the improvement of the necessary equipment and facilitate access to finance;
• Cooperate with NFA in the provision of information to SME’s and farmers;
• Facilitating linkages of SME’s to retailers/markets;
• Collaboration with VET colleges on demand oriented training courses for professionals in milk and meat processing.
The objective of the Improved Productivity component is increased productivity of livestock and fodder crops of small-scale farmer families due to improved and sustainable access to better inputs services and information. Thereby economic viability and profitability gets increasingly important, the more small-scale farmers gets orients on the markets.
The following major interventions are foreseen by the MOLI-Project for achievement of this objective:
• Assist veterinary drug input suppliers in the expansion of their network, offering high quality drugs at a competitive price, combined with professional advice;
• Support successful business models development in new target areas, such as the cooperation with trilateral agreements between farmers – input suppliers (e.g. feed) and the buyer (e.g. meat);
• Assist agricultural input suppliers in the expansion of their network;
• Support initiatives of Artificial insemination and breed improvement;
• Support Vocational Education Colleges to train local staff of SMEs/input suppliers to improve their extension skills.
The objective of the Business Enabling Environment component is the benefit for SMEs and small farmer families from an improved business environment in Kakheti region.
• Facilitation of a Public-Private dialogue;
• Contribution to Government and market players’ regular dialogue for information exchange and problem solving;
• Contribution of information/ case studies etc. to policy dialogue established by the Regional Office of the Swiss Cooperation for the South Caucasus on national level;
• Capacity building of local stakeholders.